Red Lodge Boys, Girls teams win District

Photos by Robin Smith Red Lodge Andy Nordstrom hands off in the 400 meter relay race.
Joliet Katie Koenigshof running into 2nd place in the 1,600 meters against Red Lodge’s Vilalia Rubie and Hannah Schmidt. Cole Kelly, Red Lodge, in the shotput.

The girls and boys teams from Red Lodge both won their categories at the 4B Districts in Laurel, May 10. Coming a close second were the teams from Joliet. For much of the tournaments both Red Lodge and Joliet took command of the events and vied neck and neck for the points. The Joliet boys lost by only 14 points.

Both girls fought hard and shared the honors in most track events, although Red Lodge took 5 of the top 6 places in the 200 meters, and Joliet took charge of the high jump and shot put.
For the boys, while Red Lodge controlled most of the track, Joliet stood strong in the 800 meters and 1,600 meter events. The Bermes brothers racked up the points for Joliet, while Andy Nordstrom, Garrett Carlson and Brandon Bohanscored heavily for Red Lodge.

District 4B results
Boys
Team scores -- Red Lodge 129, Joliet 115, Columbus 79, Shepherd 79, Huntley Project 71½, Roundup 53½.
100 –2nd Garrett Carlson, Red Lodge, 11.71; 3rd Andy Nordstrom, Red Lodge, 11.75; 5th Brandon Bohan, Red Lodge, 12.01.
200 – 2nd Andy Nordstrom, Red Lodge, 23.63; 3rd Garrett Carlson, Red Lodge, 23.72; 5th Brandon Bohan, Red Lodge, 24.37; 6th Jerrid Bergum, Joliet, 24.53.
400 – 1st Andy Nordstrom, Red Lodge, 53.77; 2nd Jerrid Bergum, Joliet, 54.37; 3rd Jeremy Guzman, Red Lodge, 54.88; 5th Renny Schultze, Red Lodge, 55.07.

800 – 1st Renny Schultze, Red Lodge, 2:13.94; 2nd Jerrid Bergum, Joliet, 2:17.92; 3rd Adam Brehm, Joliet, 2:19.33; 4th Nathan Kirtley, Joliet, 2:21.13.
1,600 – 1st Nathan Kirtley, Joliet, 5:06.68; 3rd Jeremy Guzman, Red Lodge, 5:29.03; 6th Mitchell Smith, Joliet, 5:32.2.
3,200 – 1st Nathan Kirtley, Joliet, 11:09.03; 2nd Jeremy Guzman, Red Lodge, 11:30.86.
110 hurdles – 2nd Terryn Bermes, Joliet, 17.14; 3rd Jared Schwend, Joliet, 17.24; 6th Konner King, Red Lodge, 18.15.
300 hurdles – 3rd Terryn Bermes, Joliet, 45.58; 4th Konner King, Red Lodge, 45.54.
400 relay -- Red Lodge 45.65, Joliet 47.24, Columbus 47.29, Roundup 47.67, Shepherd 48.6, Huntley Project 48.72.
1,600 relay -- Red Lodge 3:39.5, Columbus 3:52.73, Roundup 3:55.12, Joliet 3:55.18, Huntley Project 4:09.89, Shepherd 4:10.11.
High jump – 1st Ty Bermes, Joliet, 6-2; 2nd Bode Harrison, Red Lodge, 6-0.
Long jump – 5th Bode Harrison, Red Lodge, 18-4 ¾.
Triple jump – 2nd Bode Harrison, Red Lodge, 39-5 ¼; 3rd Brock Beede, Joliet, 39-3.
Discus --.
Javelin – 1st Ty Bermes, Joliet, 173-10; 6th Terryn Bermes, Joliet, 135-0.
Shot put – 4th Ty Bermes, Joliet, 43-6.
Pole vault – 1st Quinn Entenmann, Red Lodge, 12-6; 4th Terryn Bermes, Joliet, 10-0; 5th Ryan Langemeir, Red Lodge, 10-0.

Girls
Team scores -- Red Lodge 187, Joliet 103, Huntley Project 93, Roundup 61, Shepherd 50, Columbus 30.
100 – 1st Tru Roginske, Joliet, 12.95; 2nd Tiffany Poore, Red Lodge, 12.99; 5th Stephanie Kreamer, Red Lodge, 13.71.
200 – 1st Tiffany Poore, Red Lodge, 27.46; 2nd Daniela Russell, Red Lodge, 27.73; 3rd Isabella Martin, Red Lodge, 28.74; 5th Bess Martin, Red Lodge, 29.53; 6th Stephanie Kreamer, Red Lodge, 29.71.
400 – 1st Daniela Russell, Red Lodge, 1:03.92; 3rd Tiffany Poore, Red Lodge, 1:06.37; 6th Isabella Martin, Red Lodge, 1:09.24.
800 – 3rd Zoey Abbey, Red Lodge, 2:42.33; 5th Katie Koenigshof, Joliet, 2:55.68; 6th Ashley Garcia, Red Lodge, 2:59.4.
1,600 – 2nd Katie Koenigshof, Joliet, 6:23.99; 3rd Zoey Abbey, Red Lodge, 6:25.18; 4th Vidalia Rubie, Red Lodge, 6:29.16; 5th Kenyon Hatten, Joliet, 6:29.7; 6th Hannah Schmidt, Red Lodge, 6:32.41.
3,200 – 2nd Katie Koenigshof, Joliet, 13:37.2; 3rd Hannah Schmidt, Red Lodge, 13:39.67; 4th Kenyon Hatten, Joliet, 13:59.07; 5th Ashley Garcia, Red Lodge, 14:05.07.
100 hurdles – 2nd Hanna Kohley, Red Lodge, 18.01; 3rd Kezie Jetmore, Red Lodge, 18.35; 4th Teal Hatten, Joliet, 18.58.
300 hurdles – 2nd Hanna Kohley, Red Lodge, 49.64; 3rd Kezia Jetmore, Red Lodge, 53.01; 4th Teal Hatten, Joliet, 53.19.
400 relay -- Red Lodge 52.6, Huntley Project 53.07, Shepherd 54.81, Columbus 56.99, Roundup 57.33, Joliet 1:04.8.
1,600 relay -- Red Lodge 4:29.95, Roundup 4:32.44, Joliet 4:47.0, Columbus 4:52.51.
High jump – 2nd Nicole Luloff, Joliet, 4-8; 6th Teal Hatten, Joliet, 4-6.
Long jump – 1st Carter Theade, Red Lodge, 16-8; 3rd Stephanie Kreamer, Red Lodge, 15-11; 4th Taylor Mydland, Joliet, 14-10 ½.
Triple jump – 1st Tru Roginske, Joliet, 34-4; 2nd Carter Theade, Red Lodge, 32-5; 3rd Stephanie Kreamer, Red Lodge, 32-3; 6th Taylor Mydland, Joliet, 30-10.
Discus – 2nd Gabby Sullivan, Red Lodge, 97-1; 6th Janice Erickson, Joliet, 76-11.
Javelin – 1st Haley Schwend, Joliet, 110-11;.
Shot put – 1st Haley Schwend, Joliet, 32-8 ¼; 2nd Janice Erickson, Joliet, 29-8 ½; 3rd Gabby Sullivan, Red Lodge, 29-2.
Pole vault – 2nd Carter Theade, Red Lodge, 10-6; 3rd Isabelle Sobiech, Red Lodge, 9-6; 6th Laura Nearpass, Red Lodge, 7-0.