Joliet boys continue their pace

Photo by Bobbi Jones

Ryan Zentner, Bridger, came 1st in the 400m.

For more photos by Hank Nowak and Bobbi Jones please click here

The Joliet boys track team continue their excellent season coming third at the Stillwater Meet at the Lau-rel Sports Complex last weekend. The team bagged 72.33 points with Huntley Project just taking the spoils on 88.5 points. Roberts produced an impressive 4th place finish on 32 points with Bridger taking 5th on 22.

For the girls Red Lodge led the pack finishing 9th with 25 points, Joliet 10th on 24 and Bridger 11th on 22 points.

Teams scores: Huntley Project 88.5, Shepherd 81, Joliet 72.33, Roberts 32, Big Timber 24, Bridger 22, Park City 22, Ennis 21, Columbus 19.33, Colstrip 13, Plentywood 12, Scobey 12, White Sulphur Springs 10, Reed Point-Rapelje 9, Great Falls Central 8, Moore 8, Roundup 8, Hays-Lodgepole 8, Winnett-Grass Range 7, Absarokee 6.5, Lodge Grass 6, Three Forks 4.33, Broad- view-Lavina 2.

100: 1) Lane Sumner, HP, 11.2; 6th Brett Robinson, Jol, 11.88.

400: 1) Ryan Zentner, Bri, 53.54.

1,600: 1) Gus Dines, Rob, 4:47.51.

3,200: 1) Gus Dines, Rob, 10:49.93. 400 relay: 1) Huntley Project 44.17, 2) Joliet 45.96.

1,600 relay: 1) Huntley Project 3:44.31, 2) Shepherd 3:50.1, 3) Joliet 3:54.25.

High jump: 1) Allexander Kosel, Rob, 6-2; 4) Ryan Zentner, Bri, J6-0; 5) Ry Olson, Jol, J6-0; 6) (tie) Rily Livingston, Columbus, Ty Olson, Jol, Payden Lynn, TF, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1) Brett Robinson, Jol, 12-3; 5) Trey Oswald, Jol, J11-0; (tie) Chris Kistler, HP, Tyler Planichek, Abs, 10-6.

Long jump: 1) Terik Fike, Jol, 20-2.25; 3) Ty Olson, Jol, 19-8; 5) Allexander Kosel, Rob, 19-3.

Triple jump: 1) Ry Olson, Jol, 42-6.5; 2) Dylan Web- ster, Bri, 41-8.25; 3) Taylor Rowlison, Jol, 41-1.5; 4) Ty Olson, Jol, 40-9.75. Shot put: 6) Carson Roberts, Bri, 41-5.5. Javelin: 3) Ty Olson, Jol, 151-2.

Girls Team scores: Huntley Project 95, Colstrip 82, Park City 47.25, Columbus 40, Winnett-Grass Range 39.25, Roundup 33, Broadview-Lavina 30, Shepherd 28, Red Lodge 25, Joliet 24, Bridger 22, Ennis 19, Big Timber 12, Moore 9.25, Shields Valley 8, Three Forks 6.25, Scobey 6, Absarokee 1.

100: 1) Maddisen Merema, She, 13.02; 4) Wright, Jol. Tayler

1,600: 1) Kita Weingart, WGR, 5:47.77; 4) Katie Jacobsen, RL, 6:00.65.

100 hurdles: 1) Rayna Laasko, PC, 17.03; 4) Riki Poore, RL, 18.18; 6) Amya Rodriquez, RL, 18.46.

300 hurdles: 1) Trinity Lewandowski, Colstrip, 49.33; 2) Riki Poore, RL, 50.59.

400 relay: 1) Columbus 52.34, 5) Joliet 55.27.

High jump: 1) Kallie Zinne, Jol, 5-3.

Pole vault: 1) Katie Jacobsen, RL, 9-6; 2) Kala Bertolino, Jol, 8-0.